Final Programme

More information on the topics and sessions needed?      >> Thematic Streams     >> Session Descriptions

 

 

Thematic key
A: Nature-based solutions for urban resilience: putting them into practice
B: Improving governance for inclusive and effective climate action
C: Implementing, financing and monitoring strategies for urban resilience
08.00 - 09.00
Registration
09.00 – 10.00
Opening Plenary:
Tracking progress on urban adaptation in Europe
Welcome by the City of Bonn:
Reinhard Limbach, Deputy Mayor
Confirmed Speakers:
Elena Visnar-Malinovska, DG Clima, European CommissionMarco Dus, Committee of the Regions Stefania Manca, City of Genoa, EU Urban Agenda Partnership for Climate AdaptationAdam Zawada and Katarzyna Szymczak-Pomianowska, City of Wroclaw Marc Velasco, Suez (ECCA2019)
Moderated by:
Birgit Georgi, Strong Cities in a changing climate and Holger Robrecht, ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability
10.00 - 11.30
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
– PART 1
SESSION 1A
Fostering collaboration for green infrastructure within and beyond municipal departments
Confirmed Speakers:
Helen Hinds, City of NewcastleMagnus Rothman, City of StockholmDuarte Mata, City of Lisbon
Facilitated by:
Matthew Bach and Alice Reil, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
SESSION 1B
Whose resilient city? Making room for social justice in climate action
Setting the scene:
Aleksandra Kazmierczak, European Environment Agency
Confirmed Speakers:
Ib Jespresgaard, City of Vejle Antonio Font, City of Barcelona Christiane Lütgert, City of Halle (Saale)
Respondents:
Mikael Schultz, Vejle Water and Sewage, SpildevandJohannes Langemeyer, Barcelona Lab for Urban Environmental Justice and Sustainability, Universitat Autonoma de BarcelonaStephanie Haury, Federal Institute for Research on Building, Urban Affairs and Spatial Development (BBSR)
Facilitated by:
Eleanor Chapman and Veronica Rebollo, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
SESSION 1C
Innovative schemes for financing resilient cities
Setting the scene:
Linda Romanovska, Fresh Thoughts Consulting
Confirmed speakers:
Eleni Myrivili, City of Athens Stefanie Lindenberg, European Investment Bank, NCFFMarjorie Breyton, UnipolsaiDmytro Garmash, City of Kharkiv
Respondents:
Peter B. Meyer, The E.P. Systems GroupReimund Schwarze, UFZ Eric Schellekens, Arcadis
Facilitated by:
Oleksandr Sushchenko, UFZ
11.30 - 12.00
MARKETPLACE / COFFEE BREAK
12.00 - 13.15
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
– PART 2
SESSION 2A
Choosing a nature-based intervention that fits: inspiration and logic
Confirmed speakers:
Terje Laskemoen, City of Oslo Teresa Ribeiro, City of CascaisJoanna Kiernicka-Allavena, City of Wroclaw
Respondents
Jonathan Müller, Helix Pflanzen Emma Halliday, Greenspace ScotlandDoris Schnepf, Green4Cities
Facilitated by:
Alice Reil, ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability
SESSION 2B
Challenges and solutions for smaller municipalities
Confirmed speakers:
Maria Gruner and Olaf Lier, Municipality of CoswigBarbara Kulmer, Municipality of WeizAndrea Carosi, Municipality of UrbinoBettina Fischer, Regional Government of Styria
and guest intervention by:
Lorenzo Bono, Master Adapt project
Facilitated by:
Birgit Georgi, Strong cities in a changing climate and Majana Heidenreich, TU Dresden
SESSION 2C
Building urban resilience through integrated mitigation and adaptation practices
Confirmed speakers:
Nadja Vetters, Joint Research Centre, European Commission (tbc)Marta Bugaj, City of WarsawEdgars Augustins, Municipality of SaldusCatarina Freitas, City of AlmadaMalake Muñoz, Basque Country
Facilitated by:
Giorgia Rambelli, Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy
13.15 - 14.30
LUNCH
GSI Restaurant
14.30 - 16.30
TRAINING SESSIONS
– PART 3
SESSION 3A
How to make your case: create your own nature-based solution business canvas
Trainers:
Siobhan McQuaid, Trinity College Dublin andIsobel Fletcher, Horizon Nua
Confirmed speakers:
Matija Vuger, City of Zagreb Jonathan Moxon, City of LeedsValeria Stacchini, Metropolitan City of BolognaMarcia Toledo, The Nature Conservancy N.N., Eau de Paris
SESSION 3B
Strategic narratives for urban heat and health
Trainer:
Gabriela Michalek, UFZ
Setting the scene:
Virginia Murray, Head of Global Disaster Risk Reduction, Public Health England
Confirmed speakers:
Alenka Loose, City of Ljubliana Sylvia Berndorfer, City of Vienna Maria Nikolaidou and Georgios Soultis, City of LarissaMarcos Quijal, City of Barcelona
SESSION 3C
Evaluation and monitoring as effective mechanisms to improve local adaptation policies
Trainers:
Bernd Decker, EASME/LIFE Programme and Adina Dumitru, University of A Coruna
Confirmed Speakers:
Susana Kankanpaa, City of Helsinki Piero Pelizzaro, City of MilanSjoerd de Vreng, City of NijmegenZuzana Hudekova, Municipality of Bratislava-Karlova Ves
16.30 - 17.15
MARKETPLACE / COFFEE BREAK / Room 29/31
17.15 - 18.00
S30/32
CLOSING PLENARY:
Nature Based Solution and multi-level governance for climate resilient cities
Panel discussion
Speakers:
Humberto Delgado Rosa, DG Environment, European CommissionLina Liakou, 100 Resilient Cities Virginia Murray, Head of Global Disaster Risk Reduction, Public Health EnglandEfren Feliu, Tecnalia (tbc)
Moderated by:
Birgit Georgi, Strong Cities in a changing climate and Holger Robrecht, ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability
18.00 - 20.00
Reception
Room TBC